NMCA CAR SHOW AWARDS – Bradenton, Florida
March 28, 2009

SATURDAY

TOP 20 MUSCLE CARS
1. Mike Baxter / ’70 Cutlass Rallye
2. Ken Zidlicki / ’91 Mustang
3. Jeremy Frieling / ’72 Javelin
4. John Astrab / ’70 Plymouth Roadrunner
5. Duke Krieger / ’70 Ford
6. Bill VanBuskirk / ’63 Nova SS
7. Matt Cannizzaro / ’01 Bullit
8. Dave Kukula / ’65 ?
9. Scott Brinckerhoff / ’68 Camaro
10. Bob Phelar / ’30 Model A
11. Dave Church / ’67 Belevedere
12. Mark Mitchell / ’64 Malibu
13. Harland McNall / ’37 Chevy Sedan
14. Scott & Marlene Leavitt / ’72 Mach I
15. David Eidys / Nova SS
16. Cameron Wright / ’95 Z28
17. Ralph Gabet / ’56 Bel Air
18. Ken Barrett / ’07 Charger R/T
19. Joe Ribas / ’29 Model A Sedan
20. Dave Hartshorn / ’32 Ford Coupe

Best Ford Muscle Classic
Eddie Rice / ’66 Mustang

Best Mustang ’64-‘70
Eddie Rice / ’66 Mustang

Best Mustang ’79-Current
1st Place
Rob Bentz / ’07 Mustang GT
2nd
Tim & Jan Biers / ’08 Roush Mustang
Best Camaro/Firebird ’67-‘81
George Cominos / ’95 Z28
Best Camaro/Firebird ’82-Up
1st Place
JC Zawinsky / ’91 Camaro
2nd Place
Cameron Wright / ’95 Z28
Best GM Muscle Classic
1st Place
Craig Wells / ’70 Chevelle
2nd Place
Jacki & Mike Bretsch / ’61 Catalina
Best GM Modern Muscle
Kelly Eckerson / ’02 Camaro
Best 55, 56, 57 Chevy
1st Place
Jimmy Stewart / ’57 BelAir
2nd Place
Rex Kilbrew / ’55 2dr Hardtop
Best Muscle Mopar
1st Place
Don Monroe / ’69 Valiant
2nd Place
Gary Huff / ’68 Plymouth GTX
Best Truck (All Brands)
1st Place
Jerry Barnes / ’29 Ford P/U
2nd Place
Joseph Pasvit / ’58 Chevy
Best Pre ’55 Street Rod & Custom
1st Place
David Sherman / ’31 Ford
2nd Place
Gary Ellis / ’30 Ford
Best Race Car / Pro Street
1st Place
Henry J Pearo, Sr. / ’62 Impala SS
2nd Place
Ted Johnson / ’69 Camaro
Under Construction
Jeff Milligan / ’00 Cavalier
Best Young Builder
Jeremy Frieling / ’72 Javelin
Best Special Interest Vehicle
Jim Ladner / ’65 Cobra

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS:

Best Body and Paint
1st Place
Jimmy Stewart / ’57 Bel Air
2nd Place
Ken Zidlicki / ’91 Mustang
Best Interior
1st Place
Brian Rybka / ’65 2+2 Fastback
2nd Place
Jimmy Stewart / ’57 Bel Air
Best Engine
1st Place
Mike & Ben Grenier / ’71 Nova
2nd Place
Ted Johnson / ’69 Camaro
Best Stance
1st Place
Elliot Drabin / ’04 GTO
2nd Place
Jackie & Mike Bretsch / ’61 Catalina
People’s Choice
1st Place
Craig Wells / ’70 Chevelle
2nd Place
Elliot Drabin / ’04 GTO