NMCA Car Show Series Sunday Awards

Sunday GM CLASSES & AWARDS:

Camaro 67-69
* Winner 67 - Denny Duvall Monroe, Mi 1969 Camaro Puple/Blue
Camaro 70-81
*Winner 16 - Bill Mawhorter Gladwin, MI 1979 Chevy Camaro Z-28 Blue

Camaro 93-Up
*Winner 11 Anthony Viano Boardman, OH 1996 Chevy Camaro Red
Chevelle 68-Up
*Outstanding 80 - Bob Stiffler Monroe, MI 1968 Chevelle Black
*Winner 62 - Greg Graff Toledo, OH 1969 Chevelle SS White
GM A-Body (LeMans/ Cutlass/Skylark)
*Outstanding 77 - Tom Everard Ypsilanti, MI 1968 Oldsmobile 442 Black
*Winner 61 - Jeff Shaefer Brighton, MI 1987 Oldsmobile 442 Blue
Corvette 84-Up
*Outstanding 78 - Edgar Perez Howell, NJ 1999 Corvette Red
*Winner 79 - Renee Higdon Goodrich, MI 2003 Corvette Yellow
Big Car 58-70
*Outstanding 14 - Chris Ulrich Toledo, OH 1960 Chevy Belair Black
*Winner 51 - Arthur Jaeger N. Ridgeville, OH 1958 Chevrolet Yoeman Wagon Black
Big Car 71-
*Winner 69 - Ronald Christeson Garden City, MI 1978 Chevy Malibu Blue
Big Car 91-Up
*Winner 84 - Otis Smith Canton, MI 1995 Chevy Caprice Blue
Open GM (For GM Cars that do not fall into above classes)
*Winner 81 - Greg Carriere Ann Arbor, MI 1972 Oldsmobile 442 Black
Best of Show GM
*Winner 11 - Anthony Viano Boardman, OH 1996 Chevy Camaro Red
SUNDAY FORD CLASSES & AWARDS
Mustang 64-70
*Outstanding 82 - Robin Blair Toledo, OH 1970 Ford Mustang Blue
*Winner 60 - Dennis Piechorowski Lambetville, MI 1968 Ford Shelby Mustang Blue
Mustang 79-93
*Outstanding 72 - Danny Thielen Toledo, OH 1991 Ford Mustang Red
*Winner 75 - Dominic Nigro Westland, MI 1992 Ford Mustang Strawberry
Mustang 94-98
*Winner 30 - Brian Bush Battle Creek, MI 1997 Ford Mustang Red
Mustang 99-04
*Outstanding 56 - Bill Flynn Clarkston, MI 2001 Ford Mustang Green *Winner 31 - Tracy Griffith Battle,Creek, MI 2000 Ford Mustang Silver
Mustang 05- Current
*Outstanding 71 - Wally Taraner Clarkston, MI 2005 Ford Mustang Blue
*Winner 54 - April Zygmunt Canton, MI 2006 Ford Mustang Yellow

SVT/Tunner Mustang
*Outstanding 70 - Michael Staney Lincoln Park, MI 2004 Ford Cobra Mustang Red
*Winner 8 - John Long Redford, MI 2006 Ford Mustang Black

Ford Truck
*Winner 15 - Susan Campbell Bellville, MI 1998 Forf F150 Burgundy
Open Ford(For Fords that do not fall into above classes)
*Outstanding 12 - Ted Frith Wixom, MI 1991 Ford Escort Green
*Winner 66 - Mike White Cement City, MI 1965 Ford Cobra Silver
Best Ford of Show
*Winner 60 - Dennis Piechorowski Lambertville, MI 1968 Ford Shelby Mustang Blue/Silver


SUNDAY CHRYSLER CLASSES & AWARDS

Mopar B-Body (R-Runner/Coronet/Charger)
*Outstanding 68 John Ottino Ypsilanti, MI 1967 Plymouth GTX Red
*Winner 63 - Gary Tincher Addison, MI 1969 Dodge Superbee Yellow
Chrysler E-Body
*Winner 64 - Robert Regalado Manitou Beach 1970 Dodge Challenger Orange
Best of Show Chrysler
63 - Gary Tincher Addison, MI 1969 Dodge Superbee yellow

SUNDAY SPECIALITY AWARDS & CLASSES
Pre-55 Street Rod &Kustom
*Outstanding 13 Rich Flaishans Brownstown, MI 1929 Ford Model A Yellow
*Winner 37 - Roger Gaynor Owosso, MI 1937 Ford Coupe Red


Pro-Street
*Outstanding 38 - Tim Spencer Owosso, MI 1968 Camaro Z-28 Blue
*Winner 28 - John Clish Taylor, MI 1971 Chevy Monte Carlo Blue
Peoples Choice Awards
Best Body and Paint
38 - Tim Spencer Owosso, MI 1968 Chevy Camaro Z-28 Blue
Best Interior
30 - Brian Bush Battle Creek, MI 1997 Ford Mustang Red
Best Engine
28 - John Clish Taylor, MI 1971 Chevy Monte Carlo Blue
Best Stance
31 - Tracy Griffith Battle Creek, MI 2000 Ford Mustang GT Silver
Best Peoples Choice
37 - Roger Gaynor Owosso, MI 1937 Ford

Best Of Show
Winner 28 - John Clish Taylor, MI 1971 Chevy Monte Carlo Blue